Privacy Policy

Updated: October 2020

Here at Nevada Registered Agent LLC, safeguarding your privacy is our top priority. We will never sell your private data to marketing companies, and we restrict sharing your personal information to third parties to the furthest extent possible allowed by Nevada state law.

Our Privacy Policy provides a detailed description of what to expect from Nevada Registered Agent LLC and our affiliates (collectively “we” and “us”) in terms of collecting, using, and sharing the personal information we gather from and about you. We obtain this personal information through use of our website, services, and interactions with you, such as telephone calls and email correspondence.

Nevada Security and Privacy of Personal Data

The state of Nevada owns the bragging rights to be the first U.S. state to take cues from the EU enacting the GDPR privacy bill back in 2018 by legislating the 2019 Senate Bill 220, also known as the Nevada Privacy Law. The crux of Senate Bill 220, which is an amendment to an existing online privacy law requiring websites to post a privacy notice, enables Nevada citizens the right to opt out of having their personal data sold to third-party data brokers. While this Nevada Privacy Law amendment isn’t the largest or strongest state privacy bill, especially compared to the neighboring California Consumer Privacy Act, there are still sizable penalties issued to companies who violate opt-outs from consumers.

Since Nevada Registered Agent LLC is dedicated to privacy, you don’t need to worry in the first place about us selling your personal information or sharing more than legally necessary to third parties. We will never sell your data to marketing companies, and only work with third parties as a means to legally providing our services to you.

Privacy Policy

Because this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service, it governs your use of our services and products (“Services”) and, by using our Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have a disability that is making it difficult for you to read or use this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at 1-888-704-7214 or agent@nevadaresidentagent.com.

  • Period of Retention
    At a minimum, we will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you Services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may maintain some or all of this information in our archives even after it has been removed from the site.
  • Children Under the Age of 13
    Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.
  • Governing Law
    This site is intended for use in the United States of America. We attempt to protect the personal information of all users of our site and we attempt to comply with local data protection laws to the extent they apply to our Services, but our site is targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws.

With Whom We Share Information

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose personal information to any companies not part of Nevada Registered Agent LLC or its parent, subsidiaries or related entities. Although, as discussed below, we may provide some personal information to certain service providers and other third parties, in no event will we sell your personal information as part of a customer list or similar transaction for unrelated parties to independently market to you.

  • Service Providers
    We may share personal information with agents, affiliates, partners or other third parties that perform functions on our behalf, such as analytics, credit card processing, etc. These entities have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. Service providers are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any purpose other than providing services to us or to you.
  • Required by Law
    We may disclose information as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, a lawful request by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a legal request.

The Kind of Data We Collect

There are a few types of information or data we may collect about you, including the following:

  • Identifying Information
    This category includes information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, banking information, credit card and debit card number, social security number, Federal Tax Identification number, account numbers, user name, Internet Protocol address (“IP address”) and other online identifiers.
  • Commercial Information
    This category includes information such as legal entity name, business entity or filing, registered agent, officers, directors, managers or members of an entity, communications contact, other business related information, Services purchased, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet Information
    This category includes information such as your internet browser, browsing history on our website, search history on our website, information about the device you are using to access our website, and information regarding your interaction with our website or advertisements. We may also collect information about visitors to our website such as browser settings, operating systems, referring/exit pages and clickstream data.
  • Audio Information
    If you interact with our customer service personnel, we may record the phone call or retain the email string for quality assurance purposes.

How We Use Your Data

We use information we collect to help us personalize and continually improve your experience while using nevadaresidentagent.com. We may also use the information in the following ways:

  • Provide Services to you
    We collect information to send you email or postal mail, perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction, provide customer support, or provide other types of customer relationship management and fulfillment. We may also use your information to optimize or improve our Services and operations, for example training and quality assurance.
  • Fulfilling legal and compliance obligations
    We collect information in order to fulfill our legal obligations. Examples of this may include satisfying regulatory screening requirements in connection with entity formations, responding to subpoenas and other legal requests for information, and maintaining records as required in our role as Registered Agent. We may also collect information for the purpose of detecting fraud or other suspicious activity.
  • Analytics
    We collect information for use in performing various types of analytics. For example, we use information to analyze how visitors interact with our website, where visitors to our website arrive from and exit to, pages visited, links clicked, text entered and mouse movements to understand site usage, to detect fraud and potential threats and improve our services.

The Sources Where We Gather Information

  • You
    The majority of information that we collect will come directly from you when you complete a form online or speak to us on the phone. We may also collect information indirectly about you when you interact with our website, through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described below.
  • Related Entities
    We may collect information about you from another party. For example, we may be given information about you if you are a member of a Nevada LLC formed through our website.
  • Service Providers
    We may collect information about you from our service providers. Service providers are entities that we have contracted with to provide us with services to help fulfill our business needs.
  • Business Partners and Affiliates
    We may collect information about you from our business partners and affiliates. For example, we may receive information that you are interested in a Service that we offer.
  • Publicly Available Information
    We may collect information related to you from publicly available sources of information, including government records, as when we verify a legal entity is in good standing in a certain state as part of registering a foreign business entity.

How We Protect Your Information

Personal information collected by the site is stored in operating environments that are not available to the public. These private operating environments help us secure the private date and personal information of our clients.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose your personal information to you. In certain telephone and in person transactions, we may ask for certain client identifiers or other information to verify your identity before conducting the transactions you have requested.

Please understand that while we try our best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We periodically review our security procedures to consider appropriate technology and methods to secure information.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As part of personalizing your user experience with our website, we collect cookies. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your device by a web server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. If you register an account with us, a cookie allows us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This facilitates the process of recalling your personal information so that when you return to our website, the information you previously provided can be easily retrieved. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can typically modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you want to. If you choose not to allow cookies, this may impact your ability to log into your account or experience the full interactive features of our Services.

We also employ a technology called web beacons or “clear gifs” that help us track referrals from our partners and affiliates and better manage content on our website. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track online movements of web users.

Our partners and affiliates may use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your activities on our site. The use of tracing technologies by our service providers, technology providers or other third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Notice for California Residents

We do not, and will not, sell your information to third parties.

California law allows California residents to submit a verifiable request for us to provide them with certain information including: i) specific pieces and categories of personal information that we have collected about them; ii) the categories of sources for that information; iii) the business or commercial purposes for collecting their information; and iv) the categories of third parties with which their information is shared.

California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of their information under certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right, and we may decline to delete information when retention is allowed by law, for example, when we have an on-going business relationship with the person, we have a continued need to use the information, or we need to retain the information in order to comply with a legal obligation.

If you exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, we will not provide discriminatory treatment to you.

If you would like to submit a request about your data, or obtain additional information, you may do so by emailing agent@nevadaresidentagent.com or by calling our toll free number at 1-888-704-7214.

After you submit the request, you will be asked to verify your email address and you may also be asked to provide additional information in order to verify your identity. We will attempt to verify your identity by asking for information that matches the information that we have previously collected about you. Where this is not possible, we may request that you submit additional documentation for verification. Please note that, in accordance with California law, we will not be able to satisfy your request until we have verified your identity.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request, you must provide us with your written permission for the agent to make the request on your behalf, or provide us with a signed power of attorney. We will also need to verify valid government issued identification for both you and the agent.

Notice for Users Outside of the U.S.

If you are located outside of the United States of America, you should be aware that your personal information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may differ from the laws of your country.

If you are located in a country outside of the United States of America and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage or processing of that information in, the United States of America and you understand that your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there.

By requesting our Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

Contacting Us

Please feel free contact us with any general questions or concerns you may have about this Privacy Policy or our company’s privacy practices:

The Privacy Team at Nevada Registered Agent LLC
Email: agent@nevadaresidentagent.com
Phone: 1-888-704-7214